Festival

Carnegie Institution for Science

7:00 pm Bikes vs Cars 88 mins ( Climate Connections / Latin American Program / Sustainable Living ) Opening night, Premiere Screening, and Launch Party Ticket Information

Embassy of Australia

6:45 pm Charlie’s Country 108 mins ( Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living )

Embassy of Canada

5:30 pm Project: Ice 118 mins ( Climate Connections / Freshwater & Oceans ) Ticket Information

Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library

10:00 am DC Public Library Program 32 mins ( Animation / Documentary / Kid Friendly / Short )

National Geographic Society

12:00 pm Pandas: The Journey Home 3D 40 mins ( Wildlife )

Carnegie Institution for Science

7:00 pm Riversmart DC: Clean Water and Sustainable Communities 60 mins ( Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

E Street Cinema

7:00 pm A Dangerous Game 98 mins ( Energy & Resources / Environmental Advocacy / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

Embassy of Canada

5:30 pm Project: Ice 118 mins ( Climate Connections / Freshwater & Oceans ) Ticket Information

Embassy of Finland

6:30 pm My Stuff 80 mins ( Environmental Advocacy / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living )

Embassy of the Republic of Singapore

7:00 pm City Made From the Sky 15 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living )
7:00 pm No Word for Worry 52 mins ( Energy & Resources / Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living )

Mexican Cultural Institute

6:45 pm Baja’s Secret Miracle 13 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Latin American Program / Sustainable Living / Wildlife )
6:45 pm Sharks of Mexico 48 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Latin American Program / Wildlife )

National Cathedral

7:00 pm The Wisdom to Survive 56 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Environmental Advocacy / Sustainable Living )

Royal Netherlands Embassy

6:00 pm Bye Bye Car 46 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living )

U.S. National Arboretum

7:00 pm Frederick Law Olmsted: Designing America! 60 mins ( Local / Sustainable Living )

Woodrow Wilson International Center For Scholars

12:00 pm Cotton Road 72 mins ( Energy & Resources / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living )

Carnegie Institution for Science

6:30 pm Sink or Swim: Learning the Crawl in the Maldives 53 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives ) Ticket Information
7:45 pm Dear President Obama 45 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Environmental Advocacy ) Ticket Information

E Street Cinema

7:00 pm Resistance 85 mins ( Environmental Advocacy / Sustainable Living )

Embassy of Italy

6:30 pm Behind the Seen 7 mins ( Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living )
6:30 pm On the Trails of the Glaciers: Mission Alaska 53 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans )

Embassy of Switzerland

6:00 pm Journey to the Safest Place on Earth 100 mins ( Energy & Resources / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

Gala Hispanic Theater

6:30 pm Frozen in Time: Cuba’s Pristine Coral Reefs and Their Future After the Embargo 60 mins ( Panel Discussion )
8:00 pm Oil & Water 78 mins ( Energy & Resources )

George Washington University

7:30 pm Return of the River 70 mins ( Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans )

Inter American Development Bank

6:30 pm H2OMX 82 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Latin American Program )

National Building Museum

6:30 pm The Absent House 55 mins ( Global Perspectives / Latin American Program / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

National Geographic Society

7:30 pm Eric Moe Sustainability Film Award 90 mins ( Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

Ticket Information

New York University, Washington, D.C.

6:30 pm Ecocide 58 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans ) Ticket Information

Watha T. Daniel/Shaw Library

3:00 pm The Pipe 83 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living )

AFI Silver Theatre

7:15 pm Blade Runner 117 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information
9:45 pm Blade Runner 117 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

American University

7:00 pm Doeville 92 mins ( Local / Sustainable Living )

Anacostia Community Museum

6:30 pm Divide in Concord 82 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans / Sustainable Living )

Carnegie Institution for Science

6:30 pm Ice & Sky 60 mins ( Climate Connections / Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives ) Ticket Information

Gala Hispanic Theater

6:30 pm Mercury Uprising 11 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Latin American Program )
6:30 pm Yasuni Man 30 mins ( Environmental Advocacy / Global Perspectives / Latin American Program / Wildlife )
8:00 pm Lago Enriquillo…A Prelude to Climate Change 73 mins ( Climate Connections / Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Latin American Program )
8:00 pm MaГ±ana 8 mins ( Global Perspectives / Latin American Program )

Hill Center At The Old Naval Hospital

6:30 pm Food Patriots 74 mins ( Sustainable Living ) Changing the way Americans eat Ticket Information

Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Library, Children’s Division

12:00 pm Food Patriots 74 mins ( Sustainable Living ) Changing the way Americans eat

National Gallery of Art

2:00 pm Song of the Sea 93 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans )

St. Columba’s Episcopal Church

7:30 pm Extreme Realities 59 mins ( Climate Connections )

AFI Silver Theatre

7:00 pm Grave of the Fireflies 89 mins ( Global Perspectives ) Ticket Information
9:00 pm Blade Runner 117 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

Avalon Theater

10:30 am March of the Penguins 80 mins ( Global Perspectives / Wildlife ) Ticket Information
1:00 pm Once Upon A Forest 78 mins ( Energy & Resources / Global Perspectives / Latin American Program / Wildlife ) Ticket Information

Freer Gallery of Art

2:00 pm Bhutan Program: Films and Discussion 90 mins ( Documentary / Short )

Hill Center At The Old Naval Hospital

12:00 pm Project Wild Thing 80 mins ( Environmental Advocacy / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

Juanita E. Thornton/ Shepherd Park Library

11:30 am DC Public Library Program 32 mins ( Animation / Documentary / Kid Friendly / Short )

National Gallery of Art

11:00 am Song of the Sea 93 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans )
3:00 pm Winter Nomads 92 mins ( Energy & Resources / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living )

National Museum Of African Art

2:00 pm Sand Fishers 72 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

National Museum of Natural History

12:00 pm Swains Island 58 mins ( Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Wildlife ) Ticket Information
2:00 pm Love and Hope Among Caribbean Reefs 60 mins
4:00 pm Penguin Counters 65 mins ( Climate Connections / Wildlife ) Ticket Information
6:15 pm Jean-Michel Cousteau’s Secret Ocean 3D 40 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans / Wildlife ) An IMAX film

National Museum of the American Indian

3:00 pm Yakona: Water Rising 85 mins ( Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans )

The Phillips Collection

2:00 pm Memories of Origin – Hiroshi Sugimoto 43 mins ( Global Perspectives )

The Writer’s Center

7:30 pm Even Though the Whole World is Burning 82 mins ( Sustainable Living / Wildlife )

West End Cinema

11:00 am The Land 22 mins ( Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

AFI Silver Theatre

1:00 pm Pom Poko 119 mins ( Climate Connections / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living / Wildlife ) Ticket Information
3:20 pm Sacro Gra 92 mins ( Climate Connections / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

Carnegie Institution for Science

12:00 pm Water and Oil 110 mins ( Panel Discussion / Short )

Water and Energy Shorts Program

2:15 pm Atlantic 60 mins ( Energy & Resources / Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information
4:00 pm Climate Connections: Filmmakers as Catalysts for Change 90 mins ( Panel Discussion )

EFF Tentpole Event

Ticket Information
6:00 pm Pelicam International Film Festival Highlights 88 mins ( Wildlife ) Highlights from Romania’s Pelicam International Film Festival, featuring Gone Wild.

National Museum of Natural History

12:30 pm Deadly Pole to Pole: Arctic 30 mins ( Energy & Resources / Wildlife ) Ticket Information
1:15 pm The Bat Man of Mexico 59 mins ( Global Perspectives / Latin American Program / Wildlife ) Ticket Information
2:30 pm Legends of the Deep: The Giant Squid 52 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans / Wildlife ) Ticket Information

National Museum of Women in the Arts

12:15 pm Women and Water: A World Water Day Celebration Local Issues 60 mins ( Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

2:45 pm Women and Water: A World Water Celebration Global Issues 115 mins ( Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program and Feature Documentary – RiverBlue

West End Cinema

12:00 pm The Fox and the Child 92 mins ( Wildlife ) Ticket Information

AFI Silver Theatre

7:10 pm Costa da Morte 80 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

Carnegie Institution for Science

7:00 pm Cowspiracy: The Sustainability Secret 91 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Environmental Advocacy / Sustainable Living )

Embassy of France

7:00 pm Thule Tuvalu 98 mins ( Climate Connections / Global Perspectives ) Ticket Information

National Building Museum

6:30 pm Green Building for A Sustainable Future: CBF’s Brock Center 75 mins Ticket Information

National Museum Of Women In The Arts

7:00 pm Dorothea Lange: Grab a Hunk of Lightning 120 mins

American University

7:00 pm Confessions of a Wildlife Filmmaker 60 mins

Carnegie Institution for Science

6:00 pm Can Religion Save the Environment? 45 mins ( Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

Ticket Information

E Street Cinema

4:30 pm Neighborhood Problems, Neighborhood Solutions 60 mins ( Documentary / Short / Student Film )

Climate Change One-Minute Student Film Projects

Embassy of France

7:00 pm See No Evil 70 mins ( Wildlife ) Ticket Information

Georgetown University

7:30 pm Wrenched 93 mins ( Environmental Advocacy )

Goethe Institut

6:30 pm Gambling on Extinction 52 mins ( Climate Connections / Global Perspectives / Wildlife )

Google DC

6:30 pm Racing to Zero, in Pursuit of Zero Waste 57 mins ( Climate Connections / Environmental Advocacy / Sustainable Living ) Multiple Screenings

Howard University

6:00 pm Virunga 96 mins

Johns Hopkins University

12:00 pm Are Vah! 75 mins ( Energy & Resources / Global Perspectives )

National Archives

7:00 pm The Stone River 88 mins ( Energy & Resources / Global Perspectives )

National Geographic Society

12:00 pm Lions on the Edge 46 mins ( Global Perspectives / Wildlife )

National Museum Of Women In The Arts

7:00 pm A Life: The Story of Lady Bird Johnson 51 mins ( Local / Sustainable Living )

United States Department of Agriculture

7:00 pm Exploring Appalachian Waters 30 mins ( Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

12:00 pm Global Trends, Local Stories: New Films from India and Ethiopia 30 mins ( Documentary / Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

AFI Silver Theatre

6:30 pm Blade Runner 117 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

American University

7:00 pm Student Short Environmental Film Festival 45 mins ( Panel Discussion / Short / Student Film )

Shorts Program

Atlas Performing Arts Center

7:00 pm Behind the Seen 7 mins ( Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living )
7:00 pm Beyond the Surface 46 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives )
7:00 pm Catch It 10 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans )
8:30 pm The Little Things 46 mins ( Climate Connections / Environmental Advocacy / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living )

Chevy Chase Presbyterian Church

7:30 pm Who Owns Water 50 mins ( Climate Connections / Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans )

E Street Cinema

6:00 pm Rara Avis: John James Audubon and The Birds of America 91 mins ( Environmental Advocacy / Wildlife ) Ticket Information
8:15 pm The Messenger 90 mins ( Climate Connections / Global Perspectives / Wildlife ) Ticket Information

Embassy of Austria

7:30 pm Population Boom 87 mins ( Energy & Resources / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

Embassy of France

7:00 pm Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story 75 mins ( Climate Connections / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

Goethe Institut

6:30 pm E-Waste Tragedy 86 mins ( Energy & Resources / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living )

National Academy Of Sciences

6:30 pm Landfill Harmonic 83 mins ( Energy & Resources / Global Perspectives / Latin American Program / Sustainable Living )

Northeast Library

6:30 pm Doeville 92 mins ( Local / Sustainable Living )

American University

7:00 pm OK, I’ve Watched the Film, Now What? 60 mins ( Panel Discussion )

Carnegie Institution for Science

7:00 pm Tiger Tiger 90 mins ( Global Perspectives / Wildlife ) Winner, William W. Warner Beautiful Swimmers Award Ticket Information

Center for American Progress

6:30 pm Balancing Act in America’s Playground 8 mins ( Energy & Resources ) Ticket Information
6:30 pm Our Canyon Lands 31 mins ( Energy & Resources / Environmental Advocacy ) Ticket Information

Edmund Burke School

6:30 pm Black Ice 53 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans )

Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Gallery

7:00 pm The Vanquishing of the Witch Baba Yaga 73 mins ( Global Perspectives )

National Portrait Gallery

6:30 pm Rickover: The Birth of Nuclear Power 117 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources )

World Wildlife Fund, D.C. Headquarters Conference Center

4:30 pm A Blossoming Problem 60 mins ( Panel Discussion ) Ticket Information

American University

7:00 pm The Leopard in the Land 59 mins ( Global Perspectives / Wildlife )

Anacostia Community Museum

6:30 pm Who Owns Water 50 mins ( Climate Connections / Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans )

Carnegie Institution for Science

6:30 pm Happening. 60 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources ) Ticket Information
8:00 pm Nature Is Speaking 60 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans / Sustainable Living / Wildlife ) Ticket Information

Japan Information and Culture Center, Embassy of Japan

6:30 pm Sunshine Ahead 120 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives ) Ticket Information

National Gallery of Art

2:00 pm Song of the Sea 93 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans )

National Museum of Natural History

7:15 pm Monsoon 106 mins ( Climate Connections / Freshwater & Oceans / Global Perspectives ) Winner, Polly Krakora Award For Artistry in Film

Navy Memorial Heritage Center Theater

7:00 pm The Burden 40 mins ( Energy & Resources ) Ticket Information

Woman’s National Democratic Club

6:00 pm Film as a Tool for Peace and Climate Change 45 mins ( Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

Ticket Information

AFI Silver Theatre

3:10 pm The New Wilderness 94 mins ( Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living / Wildlife ) Ticket Information
5:15 pm My Name is Salt 92 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Global Perspectives ) Ticket Information

American University

2:30 pm Years of Living Dangerously 60 mins ( Climate Connections / Environmental Advocacy ) Ticket Information
5:00 pm Of Oysters and Watermen 60 mins ( Panel Discussion / Short )

A Chesapeake Bay Shorts Program

7:00 pm Farming for the Future: Enduring Traditions, Innovative Practices 75 mins ( Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

Dorothy I. Height/ Benning Library

2:00 pm Food Patriots 74 mins ( Sustainable Living ) Changing the way Americans eat

Montgomery College Takoma Park/Silver Spring

11:30 am Montgomery County GreenFest Program 120 mins ( Kid Friendly / Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

Ticket Information
11:30 am Montgomery County GreenFest Program 120 mins ( Kid Friendly / Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

Ticket Information
1:30 pm Montgomery County GreenFest Program 120 mins ( Kid Friendly / Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

Ticket Information
1:30 pm Montgomery County GreenFest Program 120 mins ( Kid Friendly / Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

Ticket Information
1:30 pm Montgomery County GreenFest Program 120 mins ( Kid Friendly / Panel Discussion / Short )

Shorts Program

Ticket Information

National Gallery of Art

11:00 am Song of the Sea 93 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans )
3:00 pm Levitated Mass 88 mins

National Geographic Society

5:30 pm Planetary 85 mins ( Climate Connections / Environmental Advocacy / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living ) Premiere, Planetary Experience and Earth Hour Celebration

National Museum of Natural History

12:00 pm Marmato 87 mins ( Energy & Resources / Global Perspectives / Latin American Program ) Ticket Information
2:00 pm Of Oozies and Elephants 52 mins ( Energy & Resources / Global Perspectives / Sustainable Living / Wildlife ) Ticket Information
3:30 pm Seeds of Time 77 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Sustainable Living ) Ticket Information

National Museum of the American Indian

3:30 pm The Chocolate Farmer 72 mins ( Global Perspectives / Latin American Program / Sustainable Living )

National Wildlife Visitor Center

1:00 pm Field Biologist 55 mins ( Global Perspectives / Latin American Program / Wildlife )

Sitar Center

12:00 pm Adventure Planet 79 mins ( Climate Connections )

Carnegie Institution for Science

12:00 pm Living Wild 90 mins ( Animation / Documentary / Short )
2:15 pm City Under the Sea 60 mins ( Freshwater & Oceans / Wildlife )
4:00 pm Gardeners of Eden 70 mins ( Global Perspectives / Wildlife )
7:00 pm Racing Extinction 90 mins ( Climate Connections / Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans / Wildlife ) Closing Night, Premiere Screening, Award Presentation and Reception

Dorothy I. Height/ Benning Library

2:00 pm DC Public Library Program 32 mins ( Animation / Documentary / Kid Friendly / Short )

Georgetown Library

2:00 pm Divide in Concord 82 mins ( Climate Connections / Energy & Resources / Environmental Advocacy / Freshwater & Oceans / Sustainable Living )
Environmental Film Festival in the Nation's Capital